Invite Your
Friends to Join
Create Obituary or E-tribute for a relative or friend

Free or Premium it is easy to do

David Owen

Age: 46

Date of Birth: 18/07/1945
Date of Passing: 20/01/1991

Nickname: Jess
Birthplace: Stoke On Trent
Place of Death: Cheltenaham
Cause of Death: Stroke

David Owen B.E.M, M.S.M of Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire passed away peacefully at Cheltenham general hospital on 17th June 2013.

David was born on 20th of July 1945 in Stoke-on-Trent. The son of Ronald and Beryl Owen. He was an educated man of musical talent who joined the Royal Navy at a tender age.

David was married to Audrey and was step father to her three children from an early age.

David worked his way through the ranks of the Royal Navy to the position of Charge Chief Communications Technician.

He enjoyed his guitar, his folk music, skiing, rock climbing and outdoor activities. David was somewhat of a born philosopher whose thinking was ahead of his time.

David was an absolute patriot to his Queen and country and was very proud of his work and those he worked with.

His loss will be a loss to many but one hopes as time passes the memory of him will live as long as he deserved to live.